Temporary Protected Status (TPS):

Some reasons the U.S. would designate a country for TPS include:The U.S. regularly designates foreign countries for TPS due to conditions in the country that temporarily prevent the country’s nationals from returning safely to their home country.

  • ongoing armed conflict/civil war,
  • environmental disaster,
  • other extraordinary and temporary conditions

The U.S. maintains a list of countries that are currently designated for Temporary Protected Status.

Eligibility Requirements :

  1. The applicant must be a national of a country designated for TPS, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country;
  2. The applicant must file during the open initial registration or pre-registration (or meet requirements for late filing);
  3. The applicant must have been continuously physically present in the U.S. since the effective date of the most recent designation date of the country as TPS;
  4. The applicant must have been continuously resided in the U.S. since the date specified for the TPS-designated country (there are a few exceptions).
  5. The applicant must NOT have been convicted of any felony or of two or more misdemeanors committed in the U.S.;
  6. The applicant must NOT be in deportation proceedings;
  7. The applicant must NOT be inadmissible as an immigrant under applicable grounds in INA section 212(a); examples include health issues, criminal behavior, and drugs

What to File ?

-Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status ($135)
-Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization ($380)
-Other supporting evidence (please contact our office)