58c095fec36188395f8b45ac

How to bring foreign artists to perform in the US

The best solution for international artist to enter and perform in America is P visa (Performer Visa).
Athletes, performers, entertainers and some of their personnel may qualify for the P visa. These visas are given as a short-term visa and is eligible to outstanding athletes’ teams, and entertainment companies. This visa is designated by the federal Immigration and Nationality Act. Currently, there are no limits on the number of P visas that may be distributed.

KEY FEATURES OF THE P VISA

There are various advantages and disadvantages of a P visa; below they are outlined:
1. In order to work with the P visa, the P visa candidate must find a company to work for that can and wants to sponsor the visa.

  • If the P visa holder wants to change jobs, they will need to get a new visa.

A big upside potential of P visas is that they can often be issued quite quickly.
– P visas are usually granted for the length of time needed to complete a particular event, up to a maximum of one year. However, P-1 athletes maybe eligible for admission for up to five years with one extension of up to five years. Some P visa holders may sometimes be given extra time for vacation, as well as for promotional appearances and/ or related to the event.

  • A great advantage of a P visa is that a P visa holder may travel in and out of the US as long as their stamped passport or visa is valid.
QUALIFICATIONS FOR A P-1 VISA:

P-1 visas are usually given to entertainers and athletes who are extremely outstanding and well renowned in the world. Most entertainment companies will not sponsor a P-1 visa unless the candidate has been on the team for a year or more. This one year requirement is for entertainers only.

QUALIFICATION FOR A P-2 VISA:

P-2 visas are quite different from P-1 visas in that are usually available to artists or entertainers, either individually or as part of a group, who come to the U.S. to perform under an exchange program between the U.S. and one or more other countries. In this case the P-2 visa holders may bring all their main support personnel.
The applicant of this visa will need to produce a formal written document stating the agreement to the exchange. Lastly in this instance, the U.S. team being exchanged must be comparable in skills to the team being exchanged.

QUALIFICATIONS FOR A P-3 VISA:

P-3 visas are mostly available to artists or entertainers who come to the U.S., individually or as part of a group, to do these: Develop, interpret, represent, teach, or coach in a program that is considered culturally unique. The program in which they are participating may either be for a commercial or a non-commercial use.

The employer will have to submit on the applicant’s behalf for a P-3 visa candidate:

  • Statements from recognized experts showing the authenticity of the person or group’s skills who is performing, presenting, coaching, or teaching the unique art; as well, they must show the basis of knowledge of the person or group’s skill, or
  • Evidence that the person or group’s art form is culturally unique, as shown by reviews in newspapers, journals, or other published materials. It must show that the performance will be culturally unique.
  • In order to approve the personnel or support person(s), a statement describing why the support person has been essential in the past, his or her critical skills, and experience with the principal applicant, and
  • A copy of the written contract or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement between the applicant and the employer.

Please contact ilexlaw to find out more. Our website is ilexlaw.com

Our email is info@ilexlaw.com.

Leave a Reply