G-4 to Green Card Visa

Longtime employees of international organizations stationed in the United States often seek to remain in the U.S. permanently after years of working and living here. While some employees may seek a job directly in the U.S., many other employees opt to apply for a Green Card upon their retirement. This process, known as G-4 to Green Card, allows those retiring employees to apply directly for a Green Card.

What organizations are Eligible?

According to USCIS, foreign missions such as embassies, consulates, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (INTELSAT) all qualify as international organizations for this Green Card Process. United Nations, World Trade Center, and World Health Organizations are also considered international organizations for G-4 to Green Card purposes.

Importantly in the D.C. area, World Bank and IMF employees also qualify.

If you are an employee of another international organization and you would like to apply for a Green Card, please contact ilexlaw, PLLC today to check your organization’s eligibility.

What Employees are Eligible?

A retired or retiring employee and his or her spouse may apply for a Green Card if:

  • While maintaining status as a nonimmigrant, the G-4 holder has resided and been physically present in the U.S. for a total of at least half (50%) of the last 7 years before applying; and
  • The visa holder has a combined period of physical residence in the U.S. of at least 15 years before retirement.

Additionally, the petition for a Green Card MUST be filed no later than 6 months after retirement.

I am a widow/widower of a former international employee, do I qualify?

The surviving spouse of a former international organization employee if:

  • While maintaining status as a nonimmigrant, the spouse resided and was physically present in the U.S. for a total of at least half (50%) of the last 7 years before you applying; and
  • The spouse has a combined period of physical residence in the U.S. of at least 15 years before the death of the qualifying employee spouse.

Additionally, the petition for a Green Card MUST be filed no later than 6 months after the employee spouse’s death.

I am the unmarried child or a current or former international employee, am I eligible?

Certain unmarried children of former OR current (meaning not retiring) of international organization employees may qualify for a Green Card if:

  • While maintaining status as a nonimmigrant, the child has resided and been physically present in the U.S. for a total of at least half (50%) of the last 7 years before you applying; and
  • The child has a combined period of physical residence in the U.S. of at least 7 years between the ages of 5 and 21.

However, a qualifying child MUST apply for a Green Card no later than his or her 25th birthday.

How to Apply?

The first step in the process is to petition for “special immigrant status” utilizing Form I-360. Certain persons may also be able to concurrently file to “adjust status” utilizing Form I-485 and receive a Green Card.

In order to qualify for special immigrant status, very specific evidence must be included in the petition, such as a Waiver of Rights, Privileges, Exemptions and Immunities.

Please note that foreign diplomats holding A visa that have compelling reasons why they are unable to return to their country MAY be able to file for a quasi-asylum under INA Section 13. Please contact ilexlaw, PLLC for more information.

How can ilexlaw, PLLC help?

ilexlaw, PLLC assist our G-4 to Green Card clients through every step of the process. From evaluating your eligibility to preparing your for your Green Card interview, we are here to complete all forms, submit information, and guide you through your transition to a United States permanent resident. Contact ilexlaw, PLLC today for your free consultation.

Please fill out the from and our immigration attorney will contact you right away.